Latest New Zealand Sales Figures

Drive Electric NZ - Monthly EV Registration Dashboard
September 2026
4,130
New EV Regs
(BEV + PHEV)
25.2%
New EV (BEV+PHEV)
Market Share
2,182
Public Charging
Points
2,662 BEV
1,468 PHEV
Monthly Regs
Headline figures (New EV Regs, Market Share, BEV, PHEV) are light vehicles under 3.5 tonnes (passenger cars/vans, utes and vans; trucks and heavy-duty pickups excluded). The registrations table below covers all vehicle types, including buses, motorcycles and mopeds.

Of all new light vehicles under 3.5 tonnes, here is how EV uptake compares between passenger vehicles and light commercials (utes & vans).

Passenger vehicles

13,244 new registrations
28.7%

EV share of new
passenger vehiclesUp from 9.6% in Sep 2025 · YTD 28.0%

3,796
EVs registered
2,59319.6%
BEV
1,2039.1%
PHEV
Sep 2026Sep 2025YTD 2026YTD 2025
BEV2,59360614,3575,139
PHEV1,2033878,7423,271
Total EV3,79699323,0998,410
All passenger13,24410,35182,45170,550
EV share28.7%9.6%28.0%11.9%

Light commercial

3,140 new utes & vans
10.6%

EV share of new
utes & vansUp from 7.3% in Sep 2025 · YTD 9.5%

334
EVs registered
692.2%
BEV
2658.4%
PHEV
Sep 2026Sep 2025YTD 2026YTD 2025
BEV6977479414
PHEV2651401,9191,686
Total EV3342172,3982,100
All utes & vans3,1402,98425,31925,472
EV share10.6%7.3%9.5%8.2%

Top light commercial EVs

BYD Shark 6PHEV219
Farizon V7EBEV31
Kia PV5BEV23
GWM CannonPHEV21

EV share by month, 2026

0%10%20%30%40% JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep Passenger28.7% Utes & vans10.6%

Passenger vehicles = NZTA vehicle type Passenger Car/Van. Light commercial = utes and vans from NZTA's Goods Van/Truck/Utility category, identified by model as NZTA's data has no weight field. Trucks and heavy-duty pickups over 3.5 tonnes are excluded from both groups and from the headline figures above.

Top Selling Models September 2026
BEV
Model Vol
Tesla Model Y588
BYD Atto 2172
MG 4165
BYD Atto 1151
PHEV
Model Vol
Toyota RAV4352
BYD Shark 6219
BYD Sealion 684
GWM Haval H683

New Vehicle Registrations by Type & Motive Power - September 2026

Vehicle Type - Motive Power Vol
Passenger Car/Van - Electric2,593
Goods Van/Utility (utes & vans) - Electric69
Passenger Car/Van - Plug-in Petrol Hybrid1,203
Goods Van/Utility (utes & vans) - Plug-in Petrol Hybrid265
Goods Trucks over 3.5t & Buses - Electric (incl. 12 buses)18
Moped & Motorcycle - Electric13
Total New EV Registrations (BEV + PHEV) 4,161
Source: NZTA Open Data - new vehicle registrations only (used imports and re-registrations excluded). Figures cover fully electric vehicles (excluding petrol-extended range EVs, which run on petrol day-to-day and are not counted as EV or PHEV) and plug-in petrol hybrids; non-plug-in petrol/electric hybrids are not included.

Headline BEV (2,662) = Passenger Car/Van Electric (2,593) + Utes & Vans Electric (69)

Headline PHEV (1,468) = Passenger Car/Van Plug-in Petrol Hybrid (1,203) + Utes & Vans Plug-in Petrol Hybrid (265)

Headline EV Regs (4,130) = Total New EV Registrations (4,161) - Trucks over 3.5t & Buses (18) - Mopeds & Motorcycles (13). The headline counts light vehicles under 3.5 tonnes only.

All BEV (2,693) = Passenger Car/Van Electric (2,593) + Utes & Vans Electric (69) + Trucks over 3.5t & Buses Electric (18) + Mopeds & Motorcycles Electric (13)

September 2026

The Powertrain Shift

New light vehicles under 3.5t · 2026 vs 2025

1 in 4 new vehicles in September plugged in. A year ago it was 1 in 11. Plug-in share (BEV + PHEV) of new light vehicles under 3.5 tonnes: 25.2% in September 2026, up from 9.1% in September 2025.

September vs September last year
2025
2026
PowertrainSep 2026vs Sep 2025
BEV2,662â–² 290%
PHEV1,468â–² 179%
Hybrid5,431â–² 20%
Petrol4,027â–¼ 9%
Diesel2,763â–¼ 12%
Year to date vs last year
2025
2026
PowertrainJan–Sep 2026vs Jan–Sep 2025
BEV14,836â–² 167%
PHEV10,661â–² 115%
Hybrid33,128â–² 7%
Petrol25,776â–¼ 14%
Diesel23,160â–¼ 4%
Plug-in share of new light vehicles under 3.5t, month by month (2026)
0%10%20%30% JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep BEV PHEV 25.2% 9.1% Top edge = total plug-in share, 2026 2025 plug-in share

Source: NZTA Motor Vehicle Register, first NZ registrations of new light vehicles under 3.5 tonnes (passenger cars/vans, utes and vans), January–September 2026 and 2025. Trucks and heavy-duty pickups are excluded.

BEV = battery electric. PHEV = plug-in hybrid. Hybrid = non-plug-in petrol/diesel hybrids. Petrol and diesel are non-hybrid vehicles only. Range-extended EVs and hydrogen (under 0.3% of sales) are counted in the totals but not shown.

Using this data: You're welcome to use these figures for non-commercial purposes, as long as you credit Drive Electric as the source.

Search our website

Search our website for tips, tricks, and news on Electric Vehicles in New Zealand. If you can’t find what you’re looking for try with a different term or contact us.